Liberty Gendron

Liberty Gendron

  • Year:
    Sr.
  • Hometown:
    Goffstown, N.H.
  • High School:
    Goffstown

ACCOLADES

2018-19: Team Captain...U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Academic Team...Saint Anselm Fall Dean's List

2017-18: Team Captain...Saint Anselm Fall Dean's List...Northeast-10 Fall Commissioner's Honor Roll...Saint Anselm Spring Dean's List...Northeast-10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll...Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

2016-17: Saint Anselm Fall Dean's List...Northeast-10 Fall Commissioner's Honor Roll...Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

2015-16: USTFCCCA All-Academic Team...Saint Anselm Fall Dean's List...Northeast-10 Fall Commissioner's Honor Roll...Saint Anselm Spring Dean's List...Northeast-10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

AT SAINT ANSELM

2018: Competed in all six events as a senior for the Hawks, capping her career without missing a single race...Placed 11th at the Shacklette Invitational to open her season on Sept. 1 (20:19, 5K)...Led the Hawks in each of her final four races, including a personal-best 5K time of 19:29 at the Bruce Kirsh Cup on Oct. 20, marking her second consecutive race setting a personal-best 5K time...Finished 36th at the NE10 Championship on Nov. 4, recording a 6K time of 23:33.96 before finishing 39th at the NCAA Division II East Regional on Nov. 17.

2017: Raced in all six events for the Hawks, beginning her season with a 21st place finish at the Shacklette Invite on Sept. 2 (20:41, 5K)...Ran to a 15th place finish at the Smith Invite on Sept. 9 (20:45.83, 5K)...Posted a season-best 6K time at the NE10 Championship on Oct. 21, navigating the course with a time of 23:28.29 (37th)...Ran to a 54th place finish at the NCAA East Regional on Nov. 4 with a time of 25:01.3.

2016: Competed in all eight races for Saint Anselm...Finished 18th at the Shacklette Invite (Sept. 4) with a time of 21:58...Posted a time of 22:01.42 to finish 23rd at the Smith College Invite (Sept. 10)...Placed 80th at the James Earley Invite (Oct. 8) with a time of 24:24.61...Finished 86th (25:45.4) at the NE10 Championships on Oct. 22...Finished 104th at the NCAA East Regional (Nov. 5) with a time of 24:51.8.

2015: Competed in all eight races for the Hawks...Finished 18th at the Smith College Invite on Sept. 12 with a time of 21:36.93...Posted a 19th place finish (15:44) at the Bruce Kirsh Cup on Oct. 16...Came in 23rd (25:13.6) at the NE-10 Preview on Sept. 26...Finished 39th at the Shacklette Invite on Sept. 5 with a time of 20:54...Finished 84th (24:25.09) at the NCAA East Regional on Nov. 8.

PERSONAL: Majoring in biology.